A summery I compiled thanks to Larken Rose‘s TaxableIncome.net [circa early 2000s] and the United States Code.
[…] “Sec. 61. Gross income defined
(a) General definition – … gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for services…;
(2) Gross income derived from business;
(3) Gains derived from dealings in property;
(4) Interest;… [more items listed]” [26 USC § 61]
4) Certain sections of the law specifically describe in which situations income from inside the United States is taxable.
Sections 79, 105, 410, 414 and 505 each identify Section 861 as the section that determines what constitutes “income from sources within the United States,” and Section 306 even uses the phrase “part I of subchapter N (sec. 861 and following, relating to determination of sources of income).” The sections that are specifically for determining taxable income from sources within the United States are 26 USC § 861(b) of the statutes, and the corresponding regulations found at 26 CFR § 1.861-8.