A summery I compiled thanks to Larken Rose‘s TaxableIncome.net [circa early 2000s] and the United States Code.
[…] Sections 79, 105, 410, 414 and 505 each identify Section 861 as the section that determines what constitutes “income from sources within the United States,” and Section 306 even uses the phrase “part I of subchapter N (sec. 861 and following, relating to determination of sources of income).” The sections that are specifically for determining taxable income from sources within the United States are 26 USC § 861(b) of the statutes, and the corresponding regulations found at 26 CFR § 1.861-8.
5) While those sections show income to be taxable when it derives from certain kinds of international and foreign commerce, they do not show the income of United States citizens living and working only in the 50 states to be taxable.
“The operative sections of the Code which require the determination of taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources or activities and which gives rise to statutory groupings to which this section is applicable include the sections described below.
(i) Overall limitation to the foreign tax credit…
(ii)
[Reserved]
(iii) DISC and FSC taxable income… [international and foreign sales corporations]
(iv) Effectively connected taxable income. Nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations engaged in trade or business within the United States…
(v) Foreign base company income…
(vi) Other operative sections. The rules provided in this section also apply in determining–
(A) The amount of foreign source items…
(B) The amount of foreign mineral income…
(C) [Reserved]
(D) The amount of foreign oil and gas extraction income…
(E) (deals with Puerto Rico tax credits)
(F) (deals with Puerto Rico tax credits)
(G) (deals with Virgin Islands tax credits)
(H) The income derived from Guam by an individual…
(I) (deals with China Trade Act corporations)
(J) (deals with foreign corporations)